Madison Academy and Madison Campus Elementary recognize their athletes

Last night in the Madison Academy gymnasium the Booster Club provided a light dinner and the coaches gave out awards to their players.  At the conclusion of the event, Sarah Adalla and Ian Petersen were announced as the Madison Academy Athletes of the year.  This event was live streamed for those who could not attend in person.  To see the archived program go to our Madison Academy Online channel on youtube channel.

Soccer and Tennis teams win

In a rare pleasant evening game, the Madison soccer team traveled to Dayspring Academy and won the match 5-2.  The tennis team had a double header playing West Academy and later Dayspring Academy winning 8 out of the 14 matches.  For full details go to the MA-MCE Athletics web page.

Soccer and Tennis have Senior night

Tennis team wins season opener

On Tuesday, in an indoor tennis match with Mount Judea High School, the Madison Academy team won 2-0.  On the same day, the soccer team played at home competing against Pleasant View Christian but lost 4-1.

Tennis team places 2nd in TNCAA tournament

In the first year of existence the Madison Academy tennis team placed 2nd in the TNCAA tournament during the first week of May.  In doubles our girls team of Osiris Garcia and Camden Armstrong won first place.  In singles, Nathan Johnson won his division.

Night for Knights celebrates athletes

Parents, volunteers, staff and students came together to celebrate those students that in addition to academic work participated in one or more of Madison Academy’s interscholastic sports programs.  Each athlete was awarded a participation medallion.  Coaches Adams, Perkins, Ley and Canas along with Assistant coaches Sonja Underwood and Gabriel Ortiz presented trophies to the athletes they coached.

The two standouts in Cross country were Rosie Benoit and Ian Petersen.  Nathan Johnson made the regionals cut on our swim team.

For the JV girls volleyball the Knight award went to Brianna Burks, the most improved to Julianne Plank, best defensive player Jordan R. Brown, best offensive player Camden Armstrong and MVP was Holly Hardin.  For the varsity girls volleyball team the Knight award went to Christina Mercado, most improved Avery Kroll, Coaches awards to Brianna Underwood and Abigail Anderson with MVP hardware to Morgan Currie.

For the JV boys basketball the Knight award went to Zachary Levinskas, most improved to Jackson Webb, coaches award to Beau Rodrigquez and Joshua Hardin with MVP award going to Ian Petersen.  For the varsity boys basketball team the Knight award was given to Ben Shepherd, most improved to Langston Martinez, coaches award went to Nathan Johnson and Tony Adalla with MVP going to Tyrell Gentle.  The girls varsity basketball team also was recognized.  The Knight award went to Julianne Plank, most improved Jordan Walker, coaches awards went to Sara Adalla, Brianna Underwood and Abigail Anderson with MVP honors awards to Morgan Currie.

Golf and tennis were new additions to the athletic mix this year at Madison Academy.  Out top golf players were Kristina Levinskas and Joshua Hardin. In tennis the Knight award was given to Jackson Webb, the most improved to Osiris Garcia and Jackson Webb.  The top performers were Camden Armstrong and Nathan Johnson.

In soccer the Knight award went to Moises Canas, most improved to Brianna Underwood and Jordan Kittles.  The coaches awards went to Alex Watson, Cy Durias, Tyrell Gentle, Mike Downs and Morgan Currie with MVP honors awarded to Moises Canas

The athlete of the year are Morgan Currie and Tyrell Gentle.

The evening was enhanced even more with food and decorations organized by Mrs. Vicki Anderson.

Soccer team wins first match of TNCAA tournament

Madison Academy hosted the first round of the TNCAA soccer tournament.  The coed varsity team played Dayspring Academy and won 5-0.  Madison will face West in the championship game on Friday.

In tennis the girls games are rescheduled due to the weather.

Tennis team wins match with West Academy

The Madison Academy tennis team defeated West Academy 5-4.  Nathan Johnson won the first ever tie-breaker match.  The next event is the TNCAA finals.  The girls will play at Sumner Academy, Monday, May 2 at 4 pm.  The guys finals are the next day May 3, at 3:30 playing at Peay Park.

Soccer, tennis and golf teams all played

In an away evening game at Merrol Hyde Magnet School the soccer team lost 4-2.  The team record is now 7-3-2 heading into the TNCAA Playoffs next week.

The tennis team won 7-1 playing students from Dayspring Academy.

The golf team competed with students from Middle Tennessee Heat and the Heat won.  They play nine holes.  There were no girls on the MT Heat golf team.

BOYS
Madison Academy Mid TN Heat
1. Joshua Hardin 45 1.  Charlie 39
2. Nathan Johnson 57 2.  Ethan 42
TOTAL 102 TOTAL 81
3. Sean Moore 53
4. Lucas Monroe 55
5. Donnie Underwood 60

Soccer team continues winning ways

Last night the Madison Academy soccer team competed with Dayspring Academy and won 5-0.  The first half was scoreless but in the second half the team scored five goals.  It was also a special night because it was Senior night.  Jordan Kittles, Ben Shepherd, Alex Watson, and Moises Canas played their last home game.  At half-time the senior players gave their parents roses and thanked them for their love and support.

Last week the soccer team played Lancaster both at their field and here at home.  At Lancaster the score was 9-1 and here at home it was 8-0.  The teams overall record is now 7-2-2.  The next game is tonight at 7:00pm against Merrol Hyde Magnet School.

In tennis news from last Monday the tennis team beat McClain 7-1.  Their next event is today and competing against Dayspring Academy.  The golf team has an event today as well.  They play Middle Tennessee Heat at Riverside Golf Course.