Madison Academy and Madison Campus Elementary recognize their athletes

Last night in the Madison Academy gymnasium the Booster Club provided a light dinner and the coaches gave out awards to their players.  At the conclusion of the event, Sarah Adalla and Ian Petersen were announced as the Madison Academy Athletes of the year.  This event was live streamed for those who could not attend in person.  To see the archived program go to our Madison Academy Online channel on youtube channel.

Lady Knights lose to Hendersonville Christian Academy

Yesterday evening at the Madison Campus Elementary (MCE) gym the girl’s volleyball team lost to Hendersonville Christian Academy (HCA) 3-1.  The overall team record is now 4-4.  The next game is tonight at MCE, starting at 5 pm. Their opponent is Pleasant View Christian.  In the first meeting between the two teams this season, the Lady Knights won that match.

In other MA Athletics news the cross country team participated in the Curry Ingram event.  Both Ian Petersen and Jack Wheeler finished the race with their personal best times. Other MA runners had their best time for the season: Brock, Jake, Jonathan P, Kyle, Will, Devin, Marlana, Rosie and Holly.  Here are the official results.

Boys results Team placement-4th place
17 IAN PETERSON 00:19:46
19 JONATHAN KRAWCHUCK 00:20:12
20 WILL SNIDER 00:20:24
29 JAKE JOHNSON 00:21:16
32 JACK WHEELER 00:21:40
36 CONNER COLLINS 00:21:46
40 JONATHAN PEDRERO 00:22:14
42 BROCK ANDERSON 00:22:48
52 PAX FORDHAM 00:24:35
57 KYLE PETERSON 00:25:26
60 DEVIN STRONG 00:27:08
Girls results Need 4 runners to place
10 MARLANA BELL 00:22:44
14 ROSIE BENOIT 00:26:12
21 HOLLY HARDIN 00:28:04

In golf, our team competed with Pleasant View Christian and lost 164 to 152. Here are our teams scores.

Madison Academy
1.  Josh Hardin 51
2.  Parker Rufo 54
3.  Andre Crayton 59
TOTAL 164

MA sweeps TNCAA golf tournament

Yesterday, the Madison Academy golf team won 1st-Parker Rufo, 2nd- Josh Hardin and third place-Andre Crayton in the Tennessee Christian Athletes Association [TNCAA] golf tournament held at Riverside Golf Course. Parker shot a personal best 55 and tied with Josh after nine holes.  Because of time constraints officials had a card playoff to determine the winner.  The seventh hole was considered the hardest hole and Parker had the better score so Parker was declared the champion.

rufo-golf

In other MA Athletics news the cross country team competed at Lancaster. The boys and the girls finished in first place as a team.  Eight of the boys team members competed and all of the girls. Here are their individual times and places.

Boys results
1 IAN PETERSON 00:21:21
2 JONATHAN KRAWCHUCK 00:21:23
4 WILL SNIDER 00:23:26
5 JACK WHEELER 00:23:33
6 CONNOR COLLINS 00:23:41
7 JONATHAN PEDRERO 00:23:45
8 JAKE JOHNSON 00:24:43
14 KYLE PETERSON 00:29:23
Girls results
1 BRI UNDERWOOD 00:25:24
2 MARLANA BELL 00:26:35
4 ROSIE BENOIT 00:28:55
5 HOLLY HARDIN 00:30:25

Madison Academy hosts first cross country meet

Yesterday, Madison Academy held its inaugural cross country meet on its campus and Madison Campus Elementary.  Five schools participated in the event. Races were provided for every level: K-2, 3-4, middle school and high school.  The youngest runners ran a distance of 1/2 mile.  The next division ran one mile.  The course length for the middle school is 1.5 miles and high school runners ran a 5K.  The race course took runners just inside the MCE fence line and around the soccer field with the MS participants running two laps and the HS runners 4 laps each.  Ian Petersen finished in first place in the high school race. Here are the official results.

Boys results Team placement-1st place
1 IAN PETERSON 00:20:44:940
2 JONATHAN KRAWCHUCK 00:21:29:162
5 JAKE JOHNSON 00:22:28:72
6 WILL SNIDER 00:22:28:729
7 CONNOR COLLINS 00:23:20:653
8 JACK WHEELER 00:24:03:655
9 JONATHAN PEDRERO 00:24:05:530
12 SPENCER BOSKIND 00:24:37:54
13 BROCK ANDERSON 00:25:29:857
15 PAX FORDHAM 00:26:06:500
17 KYLE PETERSON 00:26:43:752
21 DEVON BARDO 00:43:51:623
Girls results Team placement-1st place
1 BRIANNA UNDERWOOD 00:24:43:956
2 MARLANA BELL 00:26:42:459
3 ROSIE BENOIT 00:28:07:714
4 HOLLY HARDIN 00:30:45:733

In other MA Athletics news the freshmen girls volleyball team played two matches competing with teams from Father Ryan and Ensworth.  Our girls lost both matches and our team is still looking for their first win.

Josh Hardin had a personal best score however the golf team lost to Meroll Hyde.  Our record is now 1-2. Here are the results.

Madison Academy
1.  Josh Hardin 51
2.  Andre Crayton 60
3.  Parker Rufo 63
TOTAL 174

MA wins second golf match of season

The three person Madison Academy golf team played Franklin Road Christian School on August 28th.  The team improved by 18 strokes since the last meet.  The team is now 1-1. Here are the results.

Golf Results 8-30
Madison Academy Franklin Road Christian School
1.  Josh Hardin 48 1.  Jacob 48
2.  Parker Rufo 56 2.  Robert 58
3.  Andre Crayton 57 3.  Victoria 58
TOTAL 161 TOTAL 164

This week in sports

This week the golf team plays two matches.  On Tuesday they play FRCS and on Thursday PVC.  The cross country team has two events this week as well. On Monday they compete on the Curry Ingram course and on Thursday on our very own cross country course here on the campus of Madison Academy and Madison Campus Elementary.  Varsity volleyball plays Tuesday at FRCS.

On Sunday, the girls volleyball hosted the Collegedale Academy team.  Admission was free and there was a pancake breakfast for $5.  The Varsity game was exciting to watch.  Collegedale jumped out to a 2-0 games advantage.  During the third game the momentum changed and the Knights rallied to win the next three games to win the match 3-2.  The JV team lost 2-0.

For current schedules and scores of our teams go to http://knighthawksathletics.com/

Golf results from first match

Here are the results of our first golf match of the season played at the Riverside Course.

Golf results 8-25
Madison Academy Goodpasture Merroll Hyde
1.  J. Hardin 56 1.  J. Fox 35 1.  J. Caldwell 40
2.  P. Rufo 60 2.  T. Gassie 40 2.  A Sukumalwong 42
3.  A. Crayton 66 3.  L. Foster 44 3.  S. Simerka 47
TOTAL 182 TOTAL 119 TOTAL 129

Night for Knights celebrates athletes

Parents, volunteers, staff and students came together to celebrate those students that in addition to academic work participated in one or more of Madison Academy’s interscholastic sports programs.  Each athlete was awarded a participation medallion.  Coaches Adams, Perkins, Ley and Canas along with Assistant coaches Sonja Underwood and Gabriel Ortiz presented trophies to the athletes they coached.

The two standouts in Cross country were Rosie Benoit and Ian Petersen.  Nathan Johnson made the regionals cut on our swim team.

For the JV girls volleyball the Knight award went to Brianna Burks, the most improved to Julianne Plank, best defensive player Jordan R. Brown, best offensive player Camden Armstrong and MVP was Holly Hardin.  For the varsity girls volleyball team the Knight award went to Christina Mercado, most improved Avery Kroll, Coaches awards to Brianna Underwood and Abigail Anderson with MVP hardware to Morgan Currie.

For the JV boys basketball the Knight award went to Zachary Levinskas, most improved to Jackson Webb, coaches award to Beau Rodrigquez and Joshua Hardin with MVP award going to Ian Petersen.  For the varsity boys basketball team the Knight award was given to Ben Shepherd, most improved to Langston Martinez, coaches award went to Nathan Johnson and Tony Adalla with MVP going to Tyrell Gentle.  The girls varsity basketball team also was recognized.  The Knight award went to Julianne Plank, most improved Jordan Walker, coaches awards went to Sara Adalla, Brianna Underwood and Abigail Anderson with MVP honors awards to Morgan Currie.

Golf and tennis were new additions to the athletic mix this year at Madison Academy.  Out top golf players were Kristina Levinskas and Joshua Hardin. In tennis the Knight award was given to Jackson Webb, the most improved to Osiris Garcia and Jackson Webb.  The top performers were Camden Armstrong and Nathan Johnson.

In soccer the Knight award went to Moises Canas, most improved to Brianna Underwood and Jordan Kittles.  The coaches awards went to Alex Watson, Cy Durias, Tyrell Gentle, Mike Downs and Morgan Currie with MVP honors awarded to Moises Canas

The athlete of the year are Morgan Currie and Tyrell Gentle.

The evening was enhanced even more with food and decorations organized by Mrs. Vicki Anderson.

Soccer, tennis and golf teams all played

In an away evening game at Merrol Hyde Magnet School the soccer team lost 4-2.  The team record is now 7-3-2 heading into the TNCAA Playoffs next week.

The tennis team won 7-1 playing students from Dayspring Academy.

The golf team competed with students from Middle Tennessee Heat and the Heat won.  They play nine holes.  There were no girls on the MT Heat golf team.

BOYS
Madison Academy Mid TN Heat
1. Joshua Hardin 45 1.  Charlie 39
2. Nathan Johnson 57 2.  Ethan 42
TOTAL 102 TOTAL 81
3. Sean Moore 53
4. Lucas Monroe 55
5. Donnie Underwood 60

Soccer team continues winning ways

Last night the Madison Academy soccer team competed with Dayspring Academy and won 5-0.  The first half was scoreless but in the second half the team scored five goals.  It was also a special night because it was Senior night.  Jordan Kittles, Ben Shepherd, Alex Watson, and Moises Canas played their last home game.  At half-time the senior players gave their parents roses and thanked them for their love and support.

Last week the soccer team played Lancaster both at their field and here at home.  At Lancaster the score was 9-1 and here at home it was 8-0.  The teams overall record is now 7-2-2.  The next game is tonight at 7:00pm against Merrol Hyde Magnet School.

In tennis news from last Monday the tennis team beat McClain 7-1.  Their next event is today and competing against Dayspring Academy.  The golf team has an event today as well.  They play Middle Tennessee Heat at Riverside Golf Course.