Madison Academy celebrates Class of 2016 accomplishments

Madison Academy celebrated the Seniors in the Class of 2016 during graduation weekend May 19-21.  The first event of the weekend was Class Night in the gymnasium.  The Class president–Donny Underwood gave an address and Mrs. Kris Fuentes presented the Valedictorian medallion to Corrina Burks and the Salutatorian medallion to Nathan Johnson.  The class presented their gifts to the school: a microwave for the lunch room and a mascot costume.  Then each Senior thanked their parents and other family members with a tribute and flowers.

Consecration was at the Madison Campus Church at 7:30pm.  Mr. Michael Lund, a student teacher this year from Southern Adventist University, was asked to speak. After his address the seniors took candles to the Juniors and symbolically passed the torch.  The next day, Seniors were recognized in their home churches for their accomplishments.

Graduation was the highlight of the weekend.  Corrina Burks gave the Valedictorian’s address.  Jorge Valdespino’s family and friends sang special music.  Before the diplomas were handed out scholarships and awards were given to the class totaling more than $750,000.00. The class invited former MA English teacher, Mrs. Pam Gatling, to give the commencement address. She handed out flashing bicycles to each Senior as a part of her presentation.

After the diplomas were handed out the Class of 2017 was introduced

Laundry recognizes Seniors who worked off entire school bill

This morning in chapel Mr. Jerry Mangrum, Laundry Director, recognized two seniors that had worked at the laundry all four years and had paid off their entire school bill before graduation.  Kris Hanson and Jordan Kittles both received $200 gift cards to spend however they choose.

Art class displays work at Acros Homeshow

The art students of Mrs. Estella displayed their projects that they created in class throughout the school year. There were paintings, drawings and craft making.  Avery Kroll won best of show.

The Acros performed their final show of the school year in the Madison Academy gymnasium to a large crowd of parents, alumni and community members.  The theme was set in a fictional high school.  The performance included tumbling and acrobatic routines.  The finale demonstrated the skills of each member.

To see some video of the event look for our facebook page.

Drama has homeshow

The culmination of a years worth of practice, performances and tours unfolded Friday night, May 13 at the Madison Academy chapel as the drama team and several Madison Campus Elementary students performed 2-5 minute skits.  The first set of skits were titled: Just the way you are; Break the cycle; Sticks and stones.  Mr. DJ McKenzie highlighted the ideas presented in each presentation.

The MCE students did skits titled Hope (with music and video in the background) and Who do you say I am?  After each sketch, Mr. DJ McKenzie reviewed the ideas that were presented.

The next set was titled Marriage counseling; Selfie-ish; and Perspective.  The last skit portrayed human experiences as colors that when given to God provide worthwhile and exciting portraits as described by Mr. DJ McKenzie.

The last set included the titles: Chains (with music); No big deal (with a picture on the backdrop) and Flawless (with music).  At the end of the performance, the seniors in the drama group gave Mr. McKenzie a gift and showed appreciation for all his work with them.

To see pictures go to our facebook page.

Madison Academy soccer wins TNCAA championship

In the final game of the year the Madison Academy soccer team won their game 1-0 in a close contest to win the TNCAA championship.  The team finished with a 9-2-2 record.

canas

Tennis team places 2nd in TNCAA tournament

In the first year of existence the Madison Academy tennis team placed 2nd in the TNCAA tournament during the first week of May.  In doubles our girls team of Osiris Garcia and Camden Armstrong won first place.  In singles, Nathan Johnson won his division.

Classes elect officers for 2016-17

Today during assembly the classes chose officers for next year.  Since the seniors are graduating their class meeting was finalizing details of the weekend.

  Seniors Juniors Sophomores Freshmen
Class of: 2017 2018 2019 2020
President Avery Kroll Jordan R. Brown Marlana Bell  
Pastor Osy Garcia Cody Tishaw Julianne Plank  
Activities Coordinator Jackson Wood Alayna Hunt Kirsten Levinskas  
Finance Officer Morgan Currie Cy Durias Breanna Moore  
Communications

Coordinator

Rachel Hudgens Kiara Sierra Rosie Benoit

Night for Knights celebrates athletes

Parents, volunteers, staff and students came together to celebrate those students that in addition to academic work participated in one or more of Madison Academy’s interscholastic sports programs.  Each athlete was awarded a participation medallion.  Coaches Adams, Perkins, Ley and Canas along with Assistant coaches Sonja Underwood and Gabriel Ortiz presented trophies to the athletes they coached.

The two standouts in Cross country were Rosie Benoit and Ian Petersen.  Nathan Johnson made the regionals cut on our swim team.

For the JV girls volleyball the Knight award went to Brianna Burks, the most improved to Julianne Plank, best defensive player Jordan R. Brown, best offensive player Camden Armstrong and MVP was Holly Hardin.  For the varsity girls volleyball team the Knight award went to Christina Mercado, most improved Avery Kroll, Coaches awards to Brianna Underwood and Abigail Anderson with MVP hardware to Morgan Currie.

For the JV boys basketball the Knight award went to Zachary Levinskas, most improved to Jackson Webb, coaches award to Beau Rodrigquez and Joshua Hardin with MVP award going to Ian Petersen.  For the varsity boys basketball team the Knight award was given to Ben Shepherd, most improved to Langston Martinez, coaches award went to Nathan Johnson and Tony Adalla with MVP going to Tyrell Gentle.  The girls varsity basketball team also was recognized.  The Knight award went to Julianne Plank, most improved Jordan Walker, coaches awards went to Sara Adalla, Brianna Underwood and Abigail Anderson with MVP honors awards to Morgan Currie.

Golf and tennis were new additions to the athletic mix this year at Madison Academy.  Out top golf players were Kristina Levinskas and Joshua Hardin. In tennis the Knight award was given to Jackson Webb, the most improved to Osiris Garcia and Jackson Webb.  The top performers were Camden Armstrong and Nathan Johnson.

In soccer the Knight award went to Moises Canas, most improved to Brianna Underwood and Jordan Kittles.  The coaches awards went to Alex Watson, Cy Durias, Tyrell Gentle, Mike Downs and Morgan Currie with MVP honors awarded to Moises Canas

The athlete of the year are Morgan Currie and Tyrell Gentle.

The evening was enhanced even more with food and decorations organized by Mrs. Vicki Anderson.

Student government election results announced

Elections were held for student government positions today.  Each class was asked to come to the library and go to one of four ballot boxes to vote. The results were announced over the intercom just before the end of the school day.  The 2016-2017 Student Council officers are: Servant Leader/President – Symone Steward, Campus Ministries Coordinator – Christina Mercado, Service Coordinator – Jake Johnson, Communications Coordinator – Holly Hardin, Finance Officer – Donovan Allen, Activities Coordinator – Sara Adalla.  Elections for class offices are scheduled for next week.

Girls Volleyball Tryouts and Practice Starting for 2016-17 season

Girls volleyball practice tryouts are this Sunday at 6pm. Volleyball Schedule Sun, May 8th: 6pm Tryouts Mon, May 9th 5pm, Practice Sun, May 15th 6pm, Practice If you have any questions please contact Coach Perkins at jperkins@mcesda.org , (210) 845-6445.